After descending Grasmoor, I ventured across frozen ground to Wandope. It was really windy at this stage and was concerned about falling over the edge of the ridge. After admiring the views to the eastern fells, I returned to Coledale Hause to continue my descent into Braithwaite. I had considered ascending Outerside but, having done that fell before, opted to continue straight on down the valley. It was a decision I was glad I made as the descent through the Coledale valley was one of the best descents I've ever made. I finished in Braithwaite around 2pm and got the X4 service back to Keswick 15 minutes later. The route for the day had been Keswick - Braithwaite - Coledale Hause - Grasmoor - Wandope - Coledale Hause - Braithwaite and took 5.25 hours. This had been one of the best days out in the Lakes and would recommend these fells to anyone. Total distance was 11 miles.
The western fells from Wandope:
Grasmoor from Wandope:
The western fells from Wandope:
The gables and scafells from Wandope:
The eastern fells from Wandope:
Eel crag and the Scar from Wandope:
Grisedale Pike and Hopegill Head:
Coledale valley zoom-in:
Outerside, Blencathra, Clough Head:
Eastern arm of Coledale Horseshoe:
Skiddaw massif, Outerside and Grisedale Pike:
Coledale valley and Northern fells:
OUterside, Sail, Eel crag:
Blencathra, Latrigg, Clough Head from Coledale valley: