We parked in the layby at Roehead above Pooley Bridge. More Wainwrights for Squeaky, Arthurs Pike and Bonscale Pike today. We like having a car. It took 32 minutes to get here
Autumn colours as we left Roehead
On the way up Arthurs Pike
It had started raining but it didn't last long and wasn't that heavy.
Ullswater seen from the ascent
We kept to the right hand side path by White Knott and Whinny Crag. The wind was right in our faces though but at least it had stopped raining.
Looking back to Pooley Bridge
Another Ullswater view
A look back toward Pooley Bridge
On Arthur's Pike summit
On Bonscale Pike summit
We'd stopped for lunch at Swarth Beck before we went on the summit. It started raining and the clag descended so we'd deployed the storm shelter to keep dry. It was pelting down here and being blown right in our faces.
On the way back down to Roehead, Penrith seen lit up by the sun in the distance
We'd dropped down out of the clag and the rain stopped too.
Little Mell Fell from the way down
The stone circle, The Cockpit?
I have never been able to get a shot of it without anyone on until now. It nearly didn't happen this time either despite there being few people about all day. A woman and her dog raced past us just as I lifted my camera to take a shot of the stones. She was oblivious to this, she walked into shot and sat on one of the stones to do something with her wellies. A bit flabbergasted, I stood patiently with camera in hand until she moved after about 5 minutes. It was a surreal finish to the walk, we couldn't believe the woman's timing
Our walk was Roehead - White Knott - Whinny Crag - Arthurs Pike - Swarth Beck - Bonscale Pike - Barton Fell path - The Cockpit - Roehead 7.75 miles with 450m ascent