We were off on a 2 nighter. After a walk to Hope Park and back we got the Buttermere bus to Gatesgarth. We started the climb up Warnscale Beck. We stopped for some lunch near the beck. It was warm and we had blue skies and sunshine.
On the way up Warnscale Bottom
High Crag and Buttermere
It was hard work on the climb up with the heat. We weren't feeling very energetic, not sure if it was high pollen affecting us too but we decided not to go over onto Fleetwith Pike but head to our spot to camp for the night instead.
Great Round How
We left the main Haystacks path and wandered over toward Great Round How.
On one of the cairned tops of Great Round How
The summit of Great Round How
We explored the top for an hour looking for the best place to pitch. We found a great spot, luckily dry at the moment but most of this top would normally be soggy so there aren't that many places to pitch.
The MSR on Great Round How
A couple came around looking for a pitch at about 6.30 but they saw us and pitched near the higher top and well away from us. A few other walkers were about quite late too, we'd expected it to be really quiet over here. It must be more well known than I thought. We had our tea and a drink of wine and settled down to watch the sunset.
The sun going down
Very nice it was too
A nice way to finish the day. Our route was Gatesgarth - Warnscale Beck - Great Round How. 5.3km with 450m ascent. It had felt like double the distance, we were really tired when we pitched the tent. We had walked 2km to Hope Park and back to the bus station before we got the bus but still not that far
We had a peaceful nights sleep and we were off for another night out. We walked by the fence until we reached Moses Trod. It was glorious to start with more blue sky and sunshine.
On the way to Moses Trod looking back at Haystacks and High Crag
Green Gable and Great Gable
We chatted to a man who asked us where Tongue was. He was walking toward us and had passed it. I pointed it out to him and asked him where he was going. He said down to Ennerdale. He turned around and retraced his steps. Beefy stopped to get water, I was going to get some too but the man looked like he going to go past the start of the Tongue route and I hurried over to him and gave him directions. He was actually on the trod that leads down Tongue and I said he just needed to follow it down to Ennerdale. Ennerdale was in full sight. Good deed done but I hadn't got any water. We carried on toward Beck Head but we noticed the man had veered off the trod and started descending south west steeply down off Tongue instead of just following the trod he was on. I might as well not have bothered giving him directions and we were now short of water!
Great Gable from Beck Head
Kirk Fell ahead
Great Gable and The Scafells
It was hard work going up Kirk Fell. The skies had clouded over and it was cooler when we got onto the top.
We went to see if there was any water in Ill Gill but it was dry. We still had some water left but I rued helping out the man earlier. I might as well have not bothered and got some water! We wondered if he had managed to get safely down.
Wast Water
Beefy and Squeaky on Kirk Fell summit
Great Gable top now covered in cloud
We were feeling really tired. We stopped for a break in one of the shelters but not for long. Clag came across the top and we began the descent down Baysoar Slack.
Looking back at the route down Baysoar Slack
It is a steep route down, the photo doesn't show the steepness! We stopped on a flat spot near Sail Beck and had a brew after getting some water.
Dark clouds appeared near Black Sail Pass
We had planned to go over Pillar and pitch on Scoat Fell. It looked like it was going to tip it down so we decided to drop down to Ennerdale and pitch there. We thought we would still get soaked before we got the tent up.
Looking back at the Sail Beck Ravine
Our legs were tired with the sustained steep descent.
On the descent from Black Sail Pass
Black Sail Hut now visible. The clouds had now started to clear and we had some sunshine. We found a pitch on a drumlin and got set up. We had escaped getting wet
The water source was close by and we had a rest. We felt really tired again but we knew the distance wasn't that much.
The MSR below Kirk Fell
The Gables from our pitch
We had blue skies eastward but there was a lot of cloud out west. We had some tea and poured some wine. We didn't get a sunset view but we had enjoyed this camp as much as the night before. Our route was Great Round How - Moses Trod - Beck Head - Kirk Fell - Baysoar Slack - Black Sail Pass - Ennerdale Valley pitch 8.9km with 550m ascent. It had felt like double that, just like yesterday
We were asleep as soon as our heads touched our pillows.
We awoke to cloudy and gloomy weather.
On the way to Scarth Gap
Can you spot the cows? We had been a bit worried about them, they had got within 10 foot of the tent. They were fine though and weren't bothered by Squeaky either when we were packing our gear.
Looking back at Ennerdale
Seat from Scarth Gap
My legs were like lead and I was pleased to get to the top of the pass. It was warm and hardly any wind.
High Crag from Scarth Gap
Haystacks from Scarth Gap
On the way down to Gatesgarth
Warnscale Bottom from the descent to Gatesgarth
We had some lunch while we waited for the bus near Gatesgarthdale Beck. Our route was Ennerdale - Scarth Gap - Gatesgarth. 5.6km with 170m ascent. Our knees felt every step of the descent and we were pleased to get on the bus. We had enjoyed the weekend despite not walking that far, I hope this lack of energy is temporary.