By morning the wind had dropped and we awoke to a temperature inversion. We were lucky to be above it.
A peep of hills and wind turbines
Another inversion shot
Tinto is the hill peeping out on the right
The last shot of the inversion
We packed our gear up and we were away by 8.30. We walked toward Upper Coomb Craig hoping to get a view of an inversion down the Blackhope Valley. Then we would return over Swatte Fell to descend to Greygill Head
Clag coming in as we went toward Upper Coomb Craig
The inversion started rising and it covered Hart Fell and the hills to the right and in front of us. No point in continuing if we were walking into clag so we retraced our steps to descend Swatte Fell toward Blue Cairn.
Close up of the Devil's Beef Tub from Swatte Fell
It was an entertaining descent watching the mist swirl about. It took our minds off the terrain that got rougher and more boggy.
On our way to Blue Cairn
Mist and shadows
A look back at Swatte Fell
We followed the quad bike tracks when they were going where we were going and there was an odd trod here and there in between the pathless rough boggy bits.
Descending into the clag
We weren't in it very long.
A cairn on Greygill Head
We were out of the mist and had some views. We sat here for a brew and some food looking at the view. This isn't the summit of Greygill Head, the summit is further north east in the middle of a field of heather.
Devil's Beef Tub from Greygill Head
Descending to Blaebeck
We followed a bit of a trod here and there down the steep hillside.
Looking back at the steep descent
A look back at Greygill Head
A fine looking bull
Thankfully on the other side of a fence! His eyes looked closed but he turned his head as we went by, he was watching us! We said hello to the same farmer we'd seen twice yesterday on his quad bike and said hello to a few walkers as they walked up Well Road.
In Moffat we had a walk around the very pretty town. It was very busy, the cafe's were full and the outside sitting areas were busy too. We got some stuff to eat and drink from the Co-op instead and went into the park to eat it before we went home.
Day 2 was Swatte Fell - half way to Upper Coomb Craig - Swatte Fell - Blue Cairn - Greygill Head - Blaebeck - Well Road - Moffat. 6.46 miles with 22m ascent.