On Saturday we started our walk from Hartsop, it was hot and sunny with no wind in the valley and we were very warm when we reached the footbridge over Hayeswater Gill.
Pasture Bottom
We decided to have our lunch early next to the gill and before we started the steep climb up Gray Crag. We had walked for one mile so we though we deserved a break
We were heading for the Ill Bell ridge and wanting to pitch for the night below Yoke on either Buck Crag or Piked Howes.
The obligatory shot of the Hartsop Barn
We were down to one layer as we ascended Gray Crag
Close up of Hart Crag and Scrubby Crag
Hart Crag to Helvellyn from the ascent of Gray Crag
It was hot hard work going up the path and we were pleased when the steep bit was out of the way and we got onto the ridge. The wind increased as we got higher and we were grateful for it at first.
Looking toward Brock Crags and Place Fell
From Dove Crag to Raise
Beefy on Gray Crag summit
We put on a layer again here the wind was chilly. We walked toward Thornthwaite Crag and it seemed to take forever. It was becoming a bit hazy so we were losing the long distance views. We had a banana break behind the wall near the summit sheltering from the wind
Beefy on Thornthwaite Crag
There were a lot of people about here so I was amazed I got a shot without any people on!
The wind was now in our faces and we left the top for Froswick
Froswick, Ill Bell and Yoke ahead
Looking back at Thornthwaite Crag
Beefy on Froswick top
The ridge was very busy and we were lucky to get the top to ourselves for 20 seconds to take a photo
Ill Bell ahead
Our legs were tiring now and we were feeling the affects of the pollen that had been blasted into our faces by the wind
Beefy on Ill bell summit
There were a lot of people here too and I was lucky to get this photo. A second later 2 children would have photobombed the shot.
Yoke ahead, our last Wainwright of the day
Beefy on Yoke with a dog photo bomber
Dogs are ok, it's people we don't like
We dropped down off the summit but stayed on the left side of the wall ignoring the path through the gate leading to the Garburn Road. The ground was boggy in a few places as we made our way to Buck Crag. The ground looked very lumpy and not very promising at first when we got near Buck Crag. We needed to find some shelter from the wind too and we were very lucky to find a flat, dry pitch behind a hillock after just five minutes.
Beefy and the MSR pitched near Buck Crag
The water source was close by too and we filtered some for our tea. The only thing that was missing was a view. The haze was such that the view across to the Crinkles and Scafells wasn't worth taking a photo of.
The MSR with Yoke in the background
We poured some wine knowing there wouldn't be a sunset view, the cloud had thickened. We rested our legs and enjoyed the camp regardless. We would come back here, on a clear day the views would be terrific. We had more wine and got into our bags when it got dark. The rain started and we had some thunder and lightning too which was a bit disconcerting. Ourselves and the MSR survived
Day 1 was Hartsop - Gray Crag - Thornthwaite Crag - Froswick - Ill Bell - Yoke - Buck Crag 11.7km with 953m ascent
Day 2 to follow