Day 1
Beefy had relatives coming up to the Lake District so we didn't go wild camping. We met up at Hollows Farm campsite on Friday. After we had set up camp we took Squeaky on a walk along the river Derwent.
A moth at Hollows Farm
River Derwent reflections
The lovely woodland path
We saw a grey wagtail (although I thought it was a dipper at first
) at the river but I didn't manage to get a photo of it. I saw another animal that I also didn't manage to photograph. I thought it was an otter but afterward I thought it might be too small. Now I'm not sure what it was
On the way back to Hollows Farm
After tea we sat talking to Beefy's relatives, nice lads who have a great sense of humour.
Friday was Grange Bridge - Hollows Farm - Gowder Dub - Wilkinson's Dub - Hollows Farm 4.82km with 30m ascent
Day 2
Next day we set off from Seathwaite, we were going up Scafell Pike, up Grains Gill and Ruddy Gill to Esk Hause first, then returning by the Corridor Route.
Waterfall on Ruddy Gill
Great End from the path
The cloud was lowering over Great End every now and then and we wondered if we would get a cloud free Scafell Pike summit.
Looking back toward Skiddaw from the way up by Ruddy Gill
It was sunny and warm and no wind until we had got higher up the path. I noticed on Beefy's vid I have my jacket on most of the time so it must not have been that warm
Looking back down Ruddy Gill
We stopped for a break before we got to Esk Hause and it was nice sitting in the sun.
Great Gable from the path to Esk Hause
Bowfell and Crinkle Crags from Esk Hause
Beefy and Squeaky with Scafell Pike summit now in sight
Great Gable and Lambfoot Dub seen in this shot
On Broad Crag with Scafell Pike ahead
We were going to get a cloud free summit!
The view north from Scafell Pike
It was really busy on the summit and any photos I could take had lots of people in them.
Beefy and Squeaky on Scafell Pike summit
I didn't take any photos of Beefy's relatives with my camera. I didn't want to ask them for permission because I didn't want them to feel obliged to have their photo taken and plastered all over social media! Beefy has made a video to share with them but it wont be posted on social media, for the same reason.
We'd stopped for another food break in one of the shelters on the top.
The view as we descended to Lingmell Col
The wind was bitterly cold here and we descended as quickly as we could on the loose stones.
Pillar, Kirk Fell, Lingmell and Great Gable
Great End and Broad Crag
Looking down Piers Gill
The Bad Step on the Corridor Route
This is an awkward spot that catches out a lot of people who are unaware of it, especially on ascent. The rocky step has to be descended on the ascent and there is a bit of a drop to look at while you are trying to get down it. We had to ascend it which we humans managed ok, Squeaky had to be lifted up the first bit.
The Band on Great End from Styhead
We had another rest above Styhead Tarn before the last couple of miles down to Stockley Bridge and the parking place at Seathwaite . It is a rough, tough walk this, boulders to clamber over, scrambly bits, rough terrain for the most part. We were all tired when we got back to the campsite. After we ate we had another hour or two chatting about the day with a few brews. What smashing lads they are, I enjoyed their company
Saturday's route was Seathwaite - Grains Gill - Esk Hause - Scafell Pike - Lingmell Col - Corridor Route - Styhead Tarn - Stockley Bridge - Seathwaite 15km with 1103m of ascent
Day 3
We said our farewells to the lads in morning; they were off home with no time for a walk as they had a fair drive back home. There was a bike race in the Lake District which might have affected the buses so we decided to walk back to Keswick. From Hollows Farmhouse we took the lovely footpath to Manesty. It was another glorious day but the wind was still chilly.
Blencathra from the path to Manesty
On the way to the Catbells Terrace path
The lovely gardens in the houses at Fellside
Skiddaw and Blencathra from the terrace path
Our brew stop view
We stopped or some food and a brew. It was a pleasant lunch except for the wind, when it blew it was freezing!
Looking back at Catbells from near Stub Hill
I was really tired by the time we got to Portinscale, I felt I was on my last legs! We had taken extra things with us since we were camping on a campsite. Our packs were a bit heavier than normal.
Skiddaw from the Portinscale to Keswick footpath
In Keswick we had time to feed Squeaky before we got on the bus at 13.20. What a nice long weekend, superb weather, except for the cold wind and we had all been lucky to get the view from the summit of Scafell Pike.
Sunday was Hollows Farm - Manesty - Catbells Terrace path - Portinscale - Keswick 10.4km with 180m ascent