Day 2 of our White Pike camp
We awoke to blue sky and sunshine, what a glorious day. It was cold out of the tent despite the sunshine. It had rained a bit overnight but I was fast asleep and hadn't heard it.
Beefy on Red Pike
We chatted to 2 blokes who were at Red Pike when we got there. They had pitched at Bleaberry Tarn, nice fellas, north easterners, they were off doing the High Stile Ridge and Haystacks.
The view eastward from Red Pike
Beefy on Little Dodd top
It had seemed to take forever on the descent from Red Pike. We were pleased we didn't carry on to Starling Dodd the night before, we would have been absolutely knackered by the time we got here, never mind Starling Dodd!
Starling Dodd is next up
Beefy on Starling Dodd
Great Gable, Pillar, Scoat Fell and Haycock from the route to Great Borne
Beefy on Great Borne
Thank you to the nice man who let us get a shot of the summit
He had got to the summit the same time as us. Apart from the 2 blokes on Red Pike, we had seen a fell runner, this man but then nobody else until we reached Crummock Water later on. We climbed over the fence and found a spot out of the cold wind for our lunch. It was still quite cold in the wind, out of the wind and in the sun it was lovely and warm.
Close up of Eel Crag, Wandope and Whiteless Pike from our lunch spot
Starling Dodd, Red Pike and High Stile from our lunch spot
Lunch finished we descended down a trod for a while toward Red Gill but this petered out and it was make your own route up. We were getting the bus to Keswick from Lanthwaite Green and we were walking through Mosedale to get there.
Great Bourne and Floutern Tarn
The waterfall on Red Gill
Mosedale ahead
It was rough and boggy walking at times getting to Mosedale, it reminded us of Moffat!
Whiteside and Grasmoor from Green Wood
A look at the time gave us a shock, we would have to shift to catch the bus at 2.34 from Lanthwaite Green; we had 35 minutes.
Across Crummock Water to Rannerdale Knotts
We raced around the shore path and into Lanthwaite Wood getting hotter and hotter with the sun beating down on us. We got to Lanthwaite Green at 2.30, 4 minutes to wait for the bus. We needn't have rushed, it was 20 minutes late
Caught up in traffic no doubt, what will it be like if the Honister Zip Wire goes ahead, they might as well throw the bus timetable out of the window.
Day 2 was White Pike - Red Pike - Little Dodd - Starling Dodd - Great Borne - Red Gill - Mosedale - Green Wood - Lanthwaite Wood - Lanthwaite Green 14.9km with 464m ascent.
Our luck was in when we got to Carlisle we caught the bus we normally just miss and didn't have the extra mile and a half to walk to get home. A very good weekend, looking forward to the next one. Only downside was I noticed I had a tick on my leg but only after I had been in the bath. Not the best thing to do to a tick, immerse it in hot water for half an hour