We've all experienced footpaths shown on the map that don't exist on the ground, but lately I've been coming across ones that are not on the map.
One in Buckinghamshire has caused me confusion a couple of times recently, when I've been heading south down a bridleway intending to turn right, westwards, at a junction in a wood. But before I've got that far there is a footpath sign, the usual yellow plastic disk on a 1.5m post, and a narrow muddy path disappearing westwards into the wood. My screencap below shows the point. Is this where I should be turning? No, because there is a crop field to one side, I am not in the wood.
There is no such footpath shown on the map, but you can see its course if you look at the Bing Maps aerial view in the second screencap, on which the other paths in the area show clearly.
Another one I encountered a few weeks ago is in the same general area. I walked eastwards from where it says Lowlands on the 3rd screencap and on reaching the junction of lanes I headed south to the eastwards path at Hertfordshire House (don't get confused, it is in Bucks.) But before I reached it there was a footpath sign and a wooden stile with a faintly trod way going up the pasture, where I've marked it with an arrow. But it's not on the map!
I have a paper OS map, MemoryMap and Bing OS maps available yet none of them show these paths. Am I alone in finding this?