First I must declare my love for Kinder, I know some people who are not keen but it was probably the first big hill I walked up and definitely the first I walked up on my own. I like the Lakes more than the Peaks these days but Kinder is special.
Having caught the bus from Buxton, where I am working, I arrived in Hayfield and set off following the Pennine Bridal Way, a route I have done a number of times. MWIS had promised dry and cloud free summits, CLOUD FREE SUMMITS! This is where the full waterproofs went on.
Then I rustled along up to Edale Cross hoping that the weather would start to clear, it didn't. I try to have a rule, particularly when on my own and no one knows where I am. When I may not be able to turn round and follow the path back it is time to turn round and follow the path back. This is where I took that decision.
So I headed back down but cut round under Kinderlow End to the reservoir. My original plan had been to walk over Kinder and then Mill Hill and Burnt Hill, perhaps if I went up William Clough it would be clear by the time I got to the top. There were lots of people on the path, including some very shouty twenty somethings, so instead I took the path from the point of the reservoir that comes out near Sandy Hays. Mel and I walked down this path once and it is quite steep, surely by the time I dragged myself to the top the weather would have improved.
It hadn't.
Remember this picture for future reference.
So I turned left along the plateau edge and then headed down to the crossing at the top of William Clough before carrying on as planned up Mill Hill. Down past the plane wreckage, only 2 on board and both survived.
Then following the path down and down towards The Grouse pub before heading south round the end of The Knott. Normally this path gives you a great view of Kinder but today, with the cloud being so low then...
Oh
rude-word, For a moment I thought about heading back up William Clough. I only had a mouth full of water with me, no food and the last bus was in 3 hours.
Like I said, I only thought about it for a moment.
So an hour later I was back at Sandy Hays on top of Kinder having sprinted up William Clough and boy was it worth it.
This is where I had stood 5 hours earlier in full waterproofs taking the 3rd picture in the TR.
I then resigned myself to leaving Kinder for the last time of the day and set off at world record pace to catch the last bus. Buying an ice cream and water on the way and actually managed to get the bus earlier than I planned. Maybe I should have walked a bit further.
3 trips up Kinder, 17.5 miles and 4150 feet of ascent. No wonder I'm cream crackered now after food and a small glass of wine or 2.