Here are a few pictures from my recent visit to Scotland. Sorry about the (clichéd) title
After the 6 hour or so journey from Manchester, I got out of the car and climbed up Meall Ghaordaidh - about 900m of ascent, straight up and down! It was warm too, except for a breeze on the top.
Looking back to Glen Lochay
Meall Ghaordaidh summit
Glen Lyon
I stayed at the Killin Hotel, which was only a very short drive away. The next day I headed the 10 mins up the road to the Ben Lawers car park. I had a big day planned.
Beinn Ghlas from the nature trail.
After a stiff climb there's a big reveal on the top of Beinn Ghlas, looking down into the valley where Allt a Chobhair runs.
Ben Lawers the next target
I treated myself to Scotch egg on the summit of Ben Lawers (when in Scotland, you know). Phone pic hence different size.
Lochan nan Cat (where I was heading the next day) and Loch Tay.
Beinn Ghlas and Meall Corranaich (next target).
As I was leaving the top, a couple of Scottish lads stopped me. "Excuse me, do you know which summit this is? We were supposed to come over Beinn Ghlas." I pointed out where they had taken the wrong fork at the bottom.
Ben Lawers from Meall Corranaich
The Allt a Chobhair valley again. It reminded me of Upper Eskdale and was every bit as captivating.
Lochan na Lairige finally coming into view after a very boggy descent from Meall a Choire Leith
The next day was forecast to be wet and windy. I headed out to Lawers village anyway to see how far I got. There were handy signs around a farm.
Lower reaches of Lawers Burn
On the way up the first hill (Meall Greigh) it was cold and windy and the cloud started about 850m. I resolved to cut the walk short and planned an escape route. However, at the top the wind didn't seem so bad and I carried on, despite the lack of views. I was still a bit tired and dispirited sitting on the second summit, Meall Garbh, but another bloke turned up and said he was pushing on anyway ("Is this the way to An Stuc?") so I decided to see it through all the way. Here's a typical summit view (from An Stuc, after a tricky scramble up).
Finally below the cloud and approaching Lochan nan Cat. This was another horrible boggy descent.
An Stuc made a brief appearance between the clouds
The advertised footbridge across the Lawers Burn was rather disappointing. Luckily it was easy enough to step across on the rocks
I wasn't sure if I'd have the energy for a fourth day, but the weather was really nice, so I overcame my reluctance and trudged out for a great day's walking (before the drive back home).
Meall nan Tarmachan from just near the Lawers car park
View down to Killin
Ben Lawers across Lochan na Lairige
Summit of Meall Tarmachan
Ptarmigan Ridge
Meall Garbh, just before a tricky downclimb. A friend had suggested doing the walk in the other direction, and I think the scramble would have been better that way.