Hi Dave, sorry for not replying earlier.
This from WalkingGirl:
Right everyone route one! Start of at Elterwater branch right to Baysbrown than on to Oak Howe right round back to Dale end this route is a low level route. Which takes 4 hours 1000ft 81/2 miles.
Or alternatives we could do a high level route
From the N.D.G the Langdale pikes must offer one of the most challenging sights in the lake district, a half dozen miniature peaks and summits seem to crowd in on top of one another. It is compelling to want to go and climb them all. At stickle Tarn you should easily make out the diagonal line of Jack's Rake moving from right to left up the cliff face of Pavey Ark. This is one of the routes to the top of Pavey Ark. The route taken in this walk however is less likely to cause a cardiac arrest. After Pike o' Stickle which provides a splendid 'perch' from which to look down in to Langdale, the route descends via Stake pass which provides a gentler gradient compared to that of the ascent and will invariably be much quieter.
7miles 2500ft 5 hours
I guess you'll recognise this. My guess is that the final choice will be decided on the morning. Starting at the campsite at 9.00am. I think we're meeting a couple of others at the campsite in the morning as well, e.g. Feriol. And so if you can meet it, that would be excellent.
From your site, I feel as though I already know you, which of course I do not, so it would be grand to shake your hand (with a quick glance at your feet in wonder that they have supported you over all those miles and hills
) and meet you in the flesh, so to speak.