We parked in the car park in Moffat and we were out camping. We were hoping to pitch with a view of the Blackhope Valley but we had about 7 or 8 miles walking to do first. We left the lovely town of Moffat by Burnside and Well Road to reach Blaebeck. We'd said hello to the very friendly folk of Moffat as we walked by them. We also waved hello at a farmer on a quad bike who passed us twice on Well Road.
Walking up Well Road from Moffat
Queensbury from Well Road
It was sunny and dry but slightly blustery. We had good views but it was very hazy in the far distance. We went by Blaebeck and followed the track north eastward above Birnock Water.
The forest on Pernie Rig
We had planned to use the break in the trees seen in the shot to ascend Pernie Rig from the forest road but the tree felling might make getting to it problematic.
Rushy Burn
We stopped for lunch by this burn. It was lovely sitting in the sunshine out of the wind. We said hello to the only 2 walkers we would be close enough to speak to for the rest of the day as they walked by us.
Birnock Cloves
We would be climbing that one (in the middle) instead of Pernie Rig.
The very steep sided Pernie Rig
We had thought about going up next to the trees but it looked too steep for comfort
Birnock Cloves
The route we took went from left to right in the path through the heather seen just above centre in this shot.
Crossing the burn onto Birnock Cloves
Looking down Birnock Water from the slopes of Birnock Cloves
The path through the heather was narrow and there was a big drop steeply downward so care was taken along this bit.
Looking back at the path through the heather
On the way up Birnock Cloves
It was steep but straightforward now and it was a pleasant climb up
Looking back at the way up Birnock Cloves
Squeaky enjoying a rest
Squeaky leading the way up Birnock Cloves
We went up the left ridge, it was less steep. At the top we walked toward the view above Blackhope Burn. We noted a water source for our camp if we couldn't find any more. I'd spotted a tarn in a photo when researching the route but I wasn't sure where it was because it isn't marked on the map and I had hoped to find this to use for our camp but we couldn't see it anywhere.
Under Saddle Yoke and Saddle Yoke above Blackhope Burn
The wind here was really strong and it was freezing. No camping with this view for us we would have to pitch somewhere more sheltered. The forecasts we'd read were slightly conflicting, one for 10mph and one for 25 - 30mph. It was somewhere in between.
Looking toward Falcon Craig
Looking back at Black Craig
We'd seen a lone walker on here but too far away to speak too.
Hart Fell above Upper Coomb Craig
The view beyond Hart Fell from Swatte Fell
Toward the Lowther Hills from Swatte Fell
We'd not found another water source so after deciding on a pitch on Swatte Fell we had to descend to the water source from earlier when we'd been above Birnock Cloves and walk back again.
The MSR on Swatte Fell
It was early at 3.30pm but we were getting cold in the wind so we pitched the tent. There were 3 walkers in the far distance un Upper Coomb Craig but they didn't come our way, they went along the ridge to Black Craig.
View to the Ettrick Hills and the Lake District fells in the haze beyond
We had some tea and had a glass of wine.
The sun going down over the Lowther Hills
Sunset is getting earlier now, 19.19pm.
Almost gone
The sun disappears
A slight red glow
The moon appeared. Not a great sunset but the best one we have had this year. The wind was still strong, it was forecast to die down but it was blustery all night.
Day 1 was Moffat - Well Road - Blaebeck - Birnock Cloves - Nether Coomb Craig - Swatte Fell - water source above Birnock Cloves - Swatte Fell. 6.9 miles with 765m ascent.